Free Consultation713.864.9000
[…] It doesn’t matter if it’s your first time getting busted for half a gram or your third time getting caught with a kilo — your charge for possession of cocaine will be a felony charge.

Unlike marijuana possession in Texas, if you are caught possessing cocaine, you cannot expect any leniency from the cops or the courts. It’s you vs. them — which is why you need to bring on the best lawyer you can to fight by your side.

Possession of cocaine sentencing guidelines

According to Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.115, drug possession occurs when the accused “knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order from a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.”

If you are found to have been knowingly and intentionally in possession of cocaine, the consequences will look like this:

Possession amountChargePrison time
Less than 1 gramState jail felony6 months – 2 years
1 – 4 grams3rd degree felonyUp to 10 years