What is deadly conduct in Texas?
[…] You may not plan on firing your weapon recklessly at someone or something, but if you’re caught in a sticky situation and push comes to shove, you could still end up with a deadly conduct charge as a legal firearm owner/carrier. Heck…you could wind up with a deadly conduct charge even if you don’t fire the weapon.

Continue reading to learn about deadly conduct charges and take a look at the penalties you could face if convicted, or call Thiessen Law Firm today at (713) 864-9000 for relentless defense. 

What is deadly conduct in Texas?

According to the Texas Penal Code § 22.05, deadly conduct occurs when:

  1. “A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
  2. A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
    1. (1)  one or more individuals;  or
    2. (2)  a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.
  3. Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.”

To break it down even further, here are some defining characteristics of deadly conduct:

  • Danger: Deadly conduct must involve an act that places someone at risk of serious bodily injury. Serious bodily injury is an injury that could result in death or permanent disfigurement.